Six Uncanny Stories, the Thomases, and Uncanny Magazine Are All Hugo Award Finalists!

PHENOMENAL news, Space Unicorns! Six Uncanny Magazine stories are finalists for the prestigious Hugo Award! “And Then There Were (N-One)” by Sarah Pinsker is a finalist for Best Novella, “Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time” by K.M. Szpara is a finalist for Best Novelette, ‘‘Children of Thorns, Children of Water’’ by Aliette de Bodard (reprint from 2017) is a finalist for Best Novelette, “Fandom for Robots” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad is a finalist for Best Short Story, “Sun, Moon, Dust” by Ursula Vernon is a finalist for Best Short Story, and “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde is a finalist for Best Short Story! (As you may recall, Sarah’s, K.M.’s, Vina’s, and Fran’s stories are also Nebula Award Finalists!) Congratulations to everybody!

Even more wonderful news! Uncanny Magazine (edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky) is also once again a finalist for Best Semiprozine!

Another fantastic thing! Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas are finalists for the Best Editor- Short Form Hugo Award!

Finally, a ton of our current staff and former staff are finalists for different Hugo Awards! Former Interviewer Deborah Stanish, Podcast Producer Erika Ensign, and Lynne M. Thomas’s Doctor Who podcast Verity! (also co-hosted with Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, and Tansy Rayner Roberts) is a finalist for Best Fancast! Former Poetry and Reprint Editor Julia Rios and Disabled People Destroy Science Fiction Co-Editor-in-Chief Elsa Sjunneson-Henry’s Fireside Magazine is a finalist for Best Semiprozine (with Brian White, Mikki Kendall, and Pablo Defendini)! Former Poetry and Reprint Editor Mimi Mondal’s book Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler (co-edited with Alexandra Pierce) is a finalist for Best Related Work! And finally, current interviewer Caroline M. Yoachim’s Beneath Ceaseless Skies story “Carnival Nine” is a finalist for Best Short Story!

It is an amazing list of Hugo Award finalists, many of whom are Uncanny authors and friends. CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYBODY!!! Thank you to everyone who nominated these works. We are honored, ecstatic, and overwhelmed.

Below are the Hugo Award Press Releases from Worldcon 76:

 

San Jose, California, USA – the finalists for the 2018 Hugo Awards, John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer, and the World Science Fiction Society (WSFS) Award for the Best Young Adult Book were announced on Saturday, March 31, 2018, at 12 Noon PDT. The announcement was made live to social media, including the Twitter and Facebook accounts of Worldcon 76, and via the Worldcon 76 website.

1813 valid nominating ballots (1795 electronic and 18 paper) were received and counted from the members of the 2017, 2018, and 2019 World Science Fiction Conventions. For the 1943 Retrospective Hugo Awards, 204 valid nominating ballots (192 electronic and 12 paper) were received.

The final ballot to select this year’s winners will open in April 2018, and will be open to all full Attending and Supporting members of Worldcon 76. The winners of the 2018 Hugo Awards will be announced at a highlighted formal ceremony at the convention, on the evening of Sunday, August 19.

The Hugo Awards are the premier award in the science fiction genre, honoring science fiction literature and media as well as the genre’s fans. The Awards were first presented at the 1953 World Science Fiction Convention in Philadelphia (Philcon II), and they have continued to honor science fiction and fantasy notables for well over 60 years.

The finalists are:

2018 Hugo Awards

Best Fan Artist
Geneva Benton
Grace P. Fong
Maya Hahto
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Steve Stiles

Best Fan Writer
Camestros Felapton
Sarah Gailey
Mike Glyer
Foz Meadows
Charles Payseur
Bogi Takács

Best Fancast
The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts;
produced by Andrew Finch
Sword and Laser, presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
Verity!, presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fanzine
File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
Galactic Journey, edited by Gideon Marcus
Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Semiprozine
Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman, with assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney
Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios; managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry; special feature editor Mikki Kendall; publisher & art director Pablo Defendini
Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Rios; podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Professional Artist
Galen Dara
Kathleen Jennings
Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda

Best Editor – Short Form
John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Lee Harris
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams

Best Editor – Long Form
Sheila E. Gilbert
Joe Monti
Diana M. Pho
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe

Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form
Black Mirror: “USS Callister,” written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, directed by Toby Haynes (House of Tomorrow)
“The Deep” [song], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)
Doctor Who: “Twice Upon a Time,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit,” written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts
Entertainment / Universal Television)
The Good Place: “The Trolley Problem,” written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, directed by Dean Holland (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
Star Trek: Discovery: “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad,” written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, directed by David M. Barrett (CBS Television Studios)

Best Dramatic Presentaton – Long Form
Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve (Alcon Entertainment / Bud Yorkin Productions / Torridon Films / Columbia Pictures)
Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Blumhouse Productions / Monkeypaw Productions / QC Entertainment)
The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, directed by Guillermo del Toro (TSG Entertainment / Double Dare You / Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm, Ltd.)
Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost; directed by Taika Waititi (Marvel Studios)
Wonder Woman, screenplay by Allan Heinberg, story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs, directed by Patty Jenkins (DC Films / Warner Brothers)

Best Graphic Story
Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time, written by Saladin Ahmed, illustrated by Christian Ward, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Marvel)
Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch, written by Kelly Sue DeConnick, illustrated by Valentine De Landro and Taki Soma, colored by Kelly Fitzpatrick, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, written by Marjorie M. Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
My Favorite Thing is Monsters, written and illustrated by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
Paper Girls, Volume 3, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image Comics)
Saga, Volume 7, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

Best Related Work
Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate, by Zoe Quinn (PublicAffairs)
Iain M. Banks (Modern Masters of Science Fiction), by Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff (NESFA Press)
Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce and Mimi Mondal (Twelfth Planet Press)
No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke
(Aqueduct Press)

Best Series
The Books of the Raksura, by Martha Wells (Night Shade)
The Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway)
InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
The Memoirs of Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan (Tor US / Titan UK)
The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson (Tor US / Gollancz UK)
World of the Five Gods, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Harper Voyager / Spectrum Literary Agency)

Best Short Story
“Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 2017)
“Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand,” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny, September 2017)
“Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny, September/October 2017)
“The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata (Tor.com, July 19, 2017)
“Sun, Moon, Dust” by Ursula Vernon, (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
“Welcome to your Authentic Indian Experience™,” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex, August 2017)

Best Novelette
“Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny, July-August 2017)
“Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com, February 15, 2017)
“The Secret Life of Bots,” by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, September 2017)
“A Series of Steaks,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld, January 2017)
“Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time,” by K.M. Szpara (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
“Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s, September/October 2017)

Best Novella
All Systems Red, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
“And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny, March/April 2017)
Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novel
The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi (Tor)
New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
Provenance, by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty (Orbit)
The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

2018 Associated Awards (not Hugos)

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Katherine Arden
Sarah Kuhn
Jeannette Ng
Vina Jie-Min Prasad
Rebecca Roanhorse
Rivers Solomon

The World Science Fiction Society (WSFS) Award for Best Young Adult Book
Akata Warrior, by Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
The Art of Starving, by Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, by Philip Pullman (Knopf)
In Other Lands, by Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House)
A Skinful of Shadows, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK / Harry N. Abrams US)
Summer in Orcus, written by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon), illustrated by Lauren Henderson (Sofawolf Press)

 

San Jose, California, USA – the finalists for the 1943 Retrospective Hugo Awards were announced on Saturday, March 31, 2018, at 12 Noon PDT. The announcement was made live to social media, including the Twitter and Facebook accounts of Worldcon 76, and via the Worldcon 76 website.

204 valid nominating ballots (192 electronic and 12 paper) were received and counted from the members of the 2017, 2018, and 2019 World Science Fiction Conventions.

The final ballot to select the winners will open in April 2018, and will be open to all full Attending and Supporting members of Worldcon 76. The winners of the 1943 Retrospective Hugo Awards will be announced at a highlighted formal ceremony at the convention, on the evening of Thursday, August 16.

The Hugo Awards, presented first in 1953 and annually since 1955, are science fiction’s most prestigious award, and one of the World Science Fiction Convention’s unique and distinguished institutions.

Since 1993, Worldcon committees have had the option of awarding Retrospective Hugo Awards for past Worldcon years prior to 1953 where they had not been presented 25, 50, or 100 years prior to the contemporary convention, with the exception of the hiatus during World War II when no Worldcon was convened. A recent change in this policy has now allowed for Retro Hugos to be awarded for the years 1942-1945.

1943 Retrospective Hugo Award Finalists

Best Fan Writer
Forrest J Ackerman
Jack Speer
Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
Harry Warner, Jr.
Art Widner
Donald A. Wollheim

Best Fanzine
Futurian War Digest, edited by J. Michael Rosenblum
Inspiration, edited by Lynn Bridges
The Phantagraph, edited by Donald A. Wollheim
Spaceways, edited by Harry Warner, Jr.
Voice of the Imagi-Nation, edited by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo
Le Zombie, edited by Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker

Best Professional Artist
Hannes Bok
Margaret Brundage
Edd Cartier
Virgil Finlay
Harold W. McCauley
Hubert Rogers

Best Editor – Short Form
John W. Campbell
Oscar J. Friend
Dorothy McIlwraith
Raymond A. Palmer
Malcolm Reiss
Donald A. Wollheim

Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form
Bambi, written by Perce Pearce, Larry Morey, et al., directed by David D. Hand et al. (Walt Disney Productions)
Cat People, written by DeWitt Bodeen, directed by Jacques Tourneur (RKO Radio Pictures, Inc.)
The Ghost of Frankenstein, written by W. Scott Darling, directed by Erle C. Kenton (Universal
Pictures)
I Married a Witch, written by Robert Pirosh and Marc Connelly, directed by René Clair (Cinema Guild Productions / Paramount Pictures)
Invisible Agent, written by Curtis Siodmak, directed by Edwin L. Marin (Frank Lloyd Productions / Universal Pictures)
Rudyard Kipling’s Jungle Book, written by Laurence Stallings, directed by Zoltan Korda (Alexander Korda Films, Inc. / United Artists)

Best Short Story
“Etaoin Shrdlu,” by Fredric Brown (Unknown Worlds, February 1942)
“Mimic,” by Martin Pearson (Donald A. Wollheim) (Astonishing Stories, December 1942)
“Proof,” by Hal Clement (Astounding Science Fiction, June 1942)
“Runaround,” by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction, March 1942)
“The Sunken Land,” by Fritz Leiber (Unknown Worlds, February 1942)
“The Twonky,” by C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner (Astounding Science Fiction, September 1942)

Best Novelette
“Bridle and Saddle,” by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction, June 1942)
“Foundation,” by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction, May 1942)
“Goldfish Bowl,” by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein) (Astounding Science Fiction, March 1942)
“The Star Mouse,” by Fredric Brown (Planet Stories, Spring 1942)
“There Shall Be Darkness,” by C.L. Moore (Astounding Science Fiction, February 1942)
“The Weapon Shop,” by A.E. van Vogt (Astounding Science Fiction, December 1942)

Best Novella
“Asylum,” by A.E. van Vogt (Astounding Science Fiction, May 1942)
“The Compleat Werewolf,” by Anthony Boucher (Unknown Worlds, April 1942)
“Hell is Forever,” by Alfred Bester (Unknown Worlds, August 1942)
“Nerves,” by Lester del Rey (Astounding Science Fiction, September 1942)
“The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag,” by John Riverside (Robert A. Heinlein) (Unknown Worlds, October 1942)
“Waldo,” by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein) (Astounding Science Fiction, August 1942)

Best Novel
Beyond This Horizon, by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein) (Astounding Science Fiction, April & May 1942)
Darkness and the Light, by Olaf Stapledon (Methuen / S.J.R. Saunders)
Donovan’s Brain, by Curt Siodmak (Black Mask, September-November 1942)
Islandia, by Austin Tappan Wright (Farrar & Rinehart)
Second Stage Lensmen, by E. E. “Doc” Smith (Astounding Science Fiction, November 1941 to February 1942)
The Uninvited, by Dorothy Macardle (Doubleday, Doran / S.J.R. Saunders)

###

Worldcon 76 in San Jose is the 2018 World Science Fiction Convention (“Worldcon”). The first Worldcon was held in New York City in 1939 and Worldcons have been held annually since then except for 1942-45 when there was no event due to World War II. Worldcon 76’s Guests of Honor are writers Spider Robinson and Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, artist John Picacio, musician Frank Hayes, and fans Pierre & Sandy Pettinger.

For more details about the convention or to purchase memberships, visit www.worldcon76.org. Send press questions, or requests to be removed from the Worldcon76 press release mailing list, to [email protected] Send general queries to [email protected] “World Science Fiction Society,” “WSFS,” “World Science Fiction Convention,” “Worldcon,” “NASFiC,” “Hugo Award,” the Hugo Award Logo, and the distinctive design of the Hugo Award Trophy Rocket are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. Worldcon 76 is sponsored by SFSFC, Inc., a 501(c)(3) organization.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment. You can register here.